SSTL
(root)Privacy
 
 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 23, 2015.

Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC ("SST-US") owns and provides the www.sst-us.com Web site (the “Site”). SST-US is a subsidiary of Surrey Satellite Technology Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (“SSTL”). SSTL is not responsible for the Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use for the Site before using the Site. By using the Site you are agreeing to the Terms of Use, which incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is very important to SST-US. SST-US has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy.  In operating the Site, SST-US collects certain information about people who visit the Site. This Privacy Policy explains the type of information SST-US collects, what SST-US does with it, and how you may correct or change information SST-US may have collected.

SST-US may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and the modifications become effective upon posting on the Site.  Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made.  If SST-US makes material changes that affect personal information SST-US has already collected from you, SST-US will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes and to give you the opportunity to amend or cancel your Customer Account (defined below) if you have created one.

Information SST-US Collects if You Have Not Created a Customer Account

If you visit the Site and have not registered with the Site by creating a customer account (“Customer Account”), the information SST-US collects from you is limited. SST-US may log your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address to help diagnose potential problems with its servers, to administer the Site, and to track usage statistics. It would be extremely difficult for SST-US to identify you from your IP address and SST-US makes no attempt to do so.

If you reached the Site by clicking on a link or advertisement on another site, then SST-US may also log the address of that Web site and other information about your visit.  This information helps SST-US maximize the Site’s exposure on the Internet and to understand the interests of its customers. SST-US collects and uses this type of information only in the aggregate; that is, it is entered into the SST-US database, where SST-US can use it to generate reports on the Site’s visitors taken as a whole, or in groups or segments, but not for reporting on individual visitors.

SST-US may also place small files, sometimes referred to as “cookies,” on your computer’s hard drive to maintain the integrity of Site content and to provide you with a better Web site experience. A cookie may contain information that allows SST-US to track your path through the Site and to determine whether you have visited the Site previously.  However, unless you create a Customer Account, the cookie will contain no information that would allow SST-US to identify you personally. The cookie the Site places is not designed to read data on your computer’s hard drive or to retrieve information from cookies created by other Web sites.  SST-US uses cookies in this manner to help it understand how visitors use the Site and to help it improve the Site. You may refuse to accept a cookie by following the procedures specific to your Internet browser.  If you do so, you may find that certain Site pages do not function properly, your access to certain services otherwise available on the Site is denied, or that you have to enter information about yourself that you provided previously.

Information SST-US Collects In Connection with Your Creation of a Customer Account

To purchase products or services for your company on the Site, you must create a Customer Account. If you create a Customer Account, SST-US will collect certain personal information from you about you and your company (“Personal Information”).  Personal Information may include, but is not necessarily limited to, your name, email address, your company’s mailing address, telephone number, location of incorporation or formation, screen name and password, and other information.  If you choose to purchase products or services through the Site for your company, SST-US also will collect information required for SST-US to confirm its ability to provide products and services to you or your company in compliance with United States government export and other regulations that prohibit the delivery of products and services to certain individuals and companies in the United States. SST-US may also collect credit card or other payment or identifying information to process, or to allow third party service providers to process payments. By submitting Personal Information to SST-US, you agree that SST-US may collect, use and disclose the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law, and the Terms of Use. If you provide information regarding your company and/or any other person’s Personal Information to SST-US, you represent that you have the necessary authority or consent from your company and any such person to enable SST-US to collect, use and disclose such Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. The Personal Information SST-US collects may vary over time and based on the manner in which you are using a Site.

If you have created a Customer Account, SST-US may store some of the Personal Information your provide in the cookie it places on your computer, so that the Site’s system will recognize you each time you visit. In that way, the Site can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a personalized experience, without requiring you to log into the Site every time you visit (as long as the cookie is still on your computer or within an appropriate amount of time). To improve services and enhance personalization, SST-US may obtain information about you periodically from independent third party sources and add it to the Personal Information you provided when creating your Customer Account. Additionally, SST-US may update your Customer Account to accurately reflect any new information included in communications received from you.

How SST-US Uses the Information it Collects

If you provide sensitive billing information (such as the name on a credit card, a credit card number, and expiration date) through the Site, SST-US will use the information to complete purchases you make on the Site for your company. SST-US will use other Personal Information to provide the products and services offered on the Site, to confirm purchases and provide related updates, to manage your Customer Account, to contact you periodically with news or important information from the Site, to request your feedback and respond to your questions and comments, to resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems, to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, to enforce the Terms of Use, and as otherwise described to you on the Site when information is collected.

If you create a Customer Account and provide an email address, SST-US may email you additional materials, unless you "opt-out" of receiving these materials. For example, these materials might include newsletters and other materials and notifications about special offers. SST-US may also use certain information that you provide to present you with tailored advertising that may be of interest to you. You may at any time opt-out of receiving future marketing communications from SST-US.

You may cancel a Customer Account by emailing SST-US's Customer Service group. A SST-US Customer Service consultant will send you an email to confirm your request. SST-US may not be able to remove your information from a business partners’ database if SST-US has transmitted any information to them previously.  You will have to contact the business partner directly to have your information deleted by the partner.

Information Sharing and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

SST-US may share your information with SSTL and its other suppliers to fulfill your purchases of products and services, register your company for available warranties, provide notices related to the products and services you purchased and to fulfill your orders. These suppliers may contact you to obtain additional information about you or your company or to facilitate the processing of orders or the delivery of products and services.

SST-US may provide your Personal Information to third party service providers engaged by SST-US (such as those providing credit card processing, market research and business analytics, credit scoring, export compliance, customer service, Web site hosting and other services), in which case SST-US will require those parties to agree to use the Personal Information solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to SST-US.

SST-US does not sell or rent Personal Information except as discussed in this Privacy Policy. However, if SST-US does so, the information will not be in a form that will allow the third party to identify you or your company personally. SST-US cooperates with legal authorities and may in some circumstances disclose Personal Information in response to requests from law enforcement authorities, or in response to a subpoena or other legal process.  SST-US does not expect this to happen.

SST-US may also disclose information about you, in its sole discretion, if it believes it must do so to prevent a violation of law and you hereby consent to such disclosure. You also consent to SST-US disclosing information about you in the course of legal proceedings if SST-US is legally required to do so, if SST-US reasonably believes that doing so may mitigate its own liability, or if doing so will assist SST-US in enforcing its legal rights. SST-US also may share your information with a third party in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, and in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. In any such case, SST-US will attempt to obtain reasonable confidentiality commitments with respect to any Personal Information disclosed.

How You Can Review and Update Your Personal Information

You can review and update the Personal Information you have provided to SST-US during the registration process by accessing your Customer Account. You also may contact SST-US as indicated under the “Comments and Questions” section below and present any questions you have about the use of your Personal Information on the Site.

Monitoring

SST-US may from time to time monitor and review information transmitted or received through the Site or posted on it, however it makes no commitment to do so. SST-US reserves the right to censor, edit, remove, or prohibit the transmission, receipt or posting of any information that SST-US deems inappropriate or in violation of Site policies.  For further information regarding monitoring, please refer to the Terms of Use. During monitoring, the information may be examined, recorded or copied by SST-US personnel.

How SST-US Protects Your Personal Information

SST-US has attempted to implement reasonable security procedures to protect Personal Information transmitted to the Site and stored in the Site’s systems. For example, SST-US has implemented a policy to limit access to Personal Information to employees and contractors of SST-US who need to have access to the information to operate the Site and the services offered through the Site.  If you provide financial information to the Site it will be encrypted prior to transmission. SST-US also protects Personal Information by placing it on secure portions of the Site that are accessible only by authorized employees and contractors. No data transmission over the Internet is completely secure.  While SST-US strives to protect your Personal Information, it cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of such information.

Guidelines for Children

The Site is a general audience Web site and is not directed to visitors younger than 13 years of age. SST-US will not knowingly sell products or services for purchase by children and will attempt to ensure that the privacy of children is protected. If SST-US discovers a person under the age of 13 has provided any personally identifiable information, SST-US will delete that information from the Site’s systems. SST-US will not reply to information requests from children under the age of 13, if so identified. 

Phishing

SST-US will not request your credit card information, login username or password in an unsolicited email or telephone communication; however this information may be required for verification purposes when you contact the SST-US Customer Service personnel directly. Identity theft and the practice known as “phishing” are of great concern to SST-US. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a priority.  For more information about phishing, you may want to visit the Federal Web site: www.OnGuardOnline.gov.

External Links

If the Site links to Web sites outside the Site, those Web sites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. SST-US recommends that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other Web sites to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information.

Spam

SST-US complies with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM Act). To this end, SST-US:

  • provides recipients of email marketing and e-newsletters a clear mechanism to "opt-out" of receiving information in the future
  • provides accurate header and subject line information prior to sending any emails
  • sends only emails with specific subject lines and a clear indication of the sender
  • includes its physical address in all email newsletters

Comments and Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your use of the Site, please submit them to SST-US using the following contact information:

Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC
Attn: Customer Service
345 Inverness Drive South, Suite 100
Englewood, CO, USA 80112
E-mail to: info@surreysatellite.com 
Phone: 303-790-0653

© Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.